The Rating Landscape

Ballistic ratings exist to answer one question: what will this armor stop? But the answer depends on which rating system you are reading. The United States uses NIJ standards. Europe uses CEN standards. NATO uses STANAG. Germany uses VPAM. Each system tests against different ammunition, at different velocities, with different acceptance criteria. Understanding these differences is essential for anyone who specifies, purchases, or wears ballistic protection.

This guide decodes the major rating systems, provides specific test ammunition details, and explains how to compare across standards.

NIJ Standard 0101.06 and 0101.07

The NIJ standard is the most widely referenced ballistic rating system globally. The current standard, 0101.06, defines five threat levels with specific test ammunition and velocities:

NIJ 0101.06 THREAT LEVELS ----------------------------------------- IIA. 9mm FMJ (124 gr) @ 1,225 fps .40 S&W FMJ (180 gr) @ 1,155 fps II. 9mm FMJ (124 gr) @ 1,305 fps .357 Magnum JSP (158 gr) @ 1,430 fps IIIA .357 SIG FMJ FN (125 gr) @ 1,470 fps .44 Magnum SJHP (240 gr) @ 1,430 fps III. 7.62x51mm NATO FMJ (147 gr) @ 2,780 fps (6 fair hits required) IV .30-06 M2 AP (166 gr) @ 2,880 fps (1 fair hit required)

The newer 0101.07 standard introduces RF (Rifle) designations instead of Roman numeral levels for hard armor, and HG (Handgun) designations for soft armor. RF1 roughly corresponds to Level III, and RF2 to Level IV, but with updated test protocols and ammunition. Manufacturers are transitioning to 0101.07, but many products still reference 0101.06 levels.

VPAM Classification (PM1-PM7)

The German VPAM (Vereinigung der Prüfstellen für angriffshemmende Materialien und Konstruktionen) standard uses PM levels that map to specific European ammunition threats:

  • PM1: 9mm Luger FMJ/RN/SC. 400 m/s
  • PM2: 9mm Luger FMJ/RN/SC. 420 m/s
  • PM3: .357 Magnum FMJ/CB/SC. 430 m/s
  • PM4: .44 Rem Magnum FMJ/FN/SC. 440 m/s
  • PM5: 5.56x45mm NATO FMJ. 950 m/s
  • PM6: 7.62x51mm NATO FMJ/PB/SC. 830 m/s
  • PM7: 7.62x51mm NATO FMJ/PB/HC. 820 m/s (hardened core)

VPAM testing is considered rigorous and is widely accepted by European law enforcement and military agencies. PM ratings do not directly correspond to NIJ levels because the test ammunition and protocols differ.

STANAG 2920. NATO Fragment Protection

STANAG 2920 measures protection against fragments rather than bullets. It uses a standardized fragment simulating projectile (FSP). A chisel-nosed steel cylinder. Fired at increasing velocities to determine the V50, the velocity at which 50% of projectiles are stopped and 50% penetrate.

A V50 of 600 m/s against a 1.1-gram FSP is a common benchmark for military helmet and body armor fragment protection. Higher V50 values indicate better fragment protection. STANAG 2920 is the standard used in NATO procurement for fragment-rated equipment and is often cited alongside NIJ ratings for military products.

CEN EN 1063. Ballistic Glass and Vehicle Armor

The European CEN EN 1063 standard is primarily used for transparent armor (ballistic glass) and vehicle armor. It defines BR (Ballistic Resistance) levels from BR1 through BR7 and SG (Shotgun) levels:

  • BR1: .22 LR at 360 m/s
  • BR2: 9mm Luger at 400 m/s
  • BR3: .357 Magnum at 430 m/s
  • BR4: .44 Magnum at 440 m/s
  • BR5: 5.56x45mm at 950 m/s
  • BR6: 7.62x51mm at 830 m/s
  • BR7: 7.62x51mm AP at 820 m/s

Cross-Standard Comparison

Direct comparison between standards is approximate because test ammunition, barrel lengths, shot counts, and acceptance criteria differ. However, the following rough equivalencies are useful for reference:

APPROXIMATE CROSS-STANDARD EQUIVALENCIES ----------------------------------------- NIJ IIA ≈ VPAM PM1 ≈ CEN BR1-BR2 NIJ II ≈ VPAM PM2-PM3 ≈ CEN BR2-BR3 NIJ IIIA ≈ VPAM PM4 ≈ CEN BR4 NIJ III ≈ VPAM PM5-PM6 ≈ CEN BR5-BR6 NIJ IV ≈ VPAM PM7 ≈ CEN BR7 NOTE: These are ROUGH equivalencies only. Always verify against the specific standard.

How to Spot Misleading Marketing Claims

The body armor market includes products with marketing claims that can mislead uninformed buyers. Watch for these red flags:

  • "Tested to NIJ standards" is not the same as "NIJ certified." Anyone can test; certification requires independent lab verification and factory QA inspections.
  • "Rated to Level III+" does not exist in the NIJ standard. "III+" is a marketing term suggesting the product stops certain threats beyond Level III, but there is no standardized definition or testing protocol.
  • "Multi-hit capable" without specifying the standard. NIJ Level III requires 6 fair hits. Some manufacturers claim multi-hit without meeting this requirement.
  • Cherry-picked V50 data presented without context. A high V50 against one specific round does not mean the armor stops other threats at that level.
  • Foreign certifications without NIJ listing. VPAM or other certifications are legitimate, but in the U.S. Market, NIJ CPL listing is the gold standard. Verify it independently.

When in doubt, check the NIJ Compliant Products List. If a product is not listed, ask the manufacturer why. Legitimate reasons exist (new product pending certification, foreign-market product), but the answer tells you a lot about the company.